Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


8600315 ,OEM NEW,Delco 28SI Alternator, 12V, 160A,(ON SALE LIMITED TIME)

  • OEM NEW DELCO. 
 AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, PARTS & REPAIR.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING AND BUYING THIS PRODUCT.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
  • OEM NEW DELCO. 
 AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, PARTS & REPAIR.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING AND BUYING THIS PRODUCT.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
Retail Price:
$295.75
Your Price:
$205.00 (You save $90.75)
SKU:
8600315
Brand:
Weight:
22.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

delco-3-logo.png  Delco Remy 28SI 8600315 High Output Brush Type Alternator.

The 28SI high output alternator was designed to address vehicle applications that require higher electrical output, but also want lower weight, improved temperature capability, and fuel savings.  Vehicles, such as school buses, not using a premium high output alternator will likely experience premature failures due to high under-hood engine temperatures.  The 28SI brush style alternators are designed with dual internal fans which provide maximum cooling technology, improves the operating efficiency and durability of the unit. The 28SI comes standard with Remote Sense and is available in outputs ranging from 160 to 200 amps.

Description: Alternator
OEM(s): Delco
Family: Delco 28SI
Family Type: 371
Voltage: 12
Amps: 160
Condition: New
Rotation: CW
Mount Type: Pad
Mtg Ear 1 Hole: 10.6mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 2 Hole: 12.0mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 3 Hole: 10.6mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 4 Hole: 12.0mm Unthreaded
Regulator Clock: 12:00
Fan Location: Internal
Regulator Location: Internal
Pad Span Length: 4.25in / 107.95mm
B+ Terminal: 5/16-18
S Terminal: 10-24
I Terminal: 10-24
R Terminal: 10-24
Polarity: Negative
Notes:
  • Suitable for Temperatures Up to 257° F (125° C)
  • 1-Wire System
  • Self-Excited
Weight: 22 lbs 

Substitutes:
 Denso 211-9200,211-9210
Bosch AL9962SB,AL9920LL, AL9961LH,
Delco 8600127, 8600314, 8600316
Leece Neville A160207

References:
 Mitsubish IAM1771
Delco 8600422,8600015, 8600073, 8600201, 8600248, 8600252, 8600367
International Truck 3674775C91

 

                                APPLICATIONS

Freightliner Condor   2004 Driver Side Only    
Freightliner FL70   2003 - 2004 Driver Side Only    
Freightliner FL80   2003 - 2004 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth T2000   2006 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth T660   2011 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth T680   2013 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth T700   2011 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth T800   2011 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth T880   2014 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Kenworth W900   2011 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Peterbilt 330   2011 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Sterling Condor   2003 - 2006 Driver Side Only    
Volvo 9700   2009 - 2014 Driver Side Only    
Volvo ACL64   2000 - 2001 Driver Side Only    
Volvo ACL64T   2000 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VAH Series   2011 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VHD Series   2001 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VN42T   2004 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VNL Series   2000 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VNL64   2001 - 2006 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VNM Series   2000 - 2015 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VNM42   2001 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VNM42TRACTOR   2001 Driver Side Only    
Volvo VT Series   2006 - 2010 Driver Side Only    
Volvo WG42   2000 - 2001 Driver Side Only    
Volvo WG42T   2000 Driver Side Only    
Volvo WG64   2000 - 2001 Driver Side Only    
Volvo WG64T   2000 Driver Side Only    

 

28si-parts-bd.jpg

Ref #DescriptionPart Number
1 DE Frame w/bearing 10524421
2 Stator Asm 10510890
3 Rotor Asm 10526588
4 RE Frame 10516363
5 Brush Holder Asm 10521657
6 Rectifier Bridge 10519680
7 Regulator 10527709
8 Ball bearing Asm 10519853
9 RE Rotor Bearing 10451619
10 RE Cover 10520461
11 Negative Diode 10511571
12 Hardaware repair kit 10528475

 

 FOR NOW PLEASE CALL WITH PART NUMBERS FOR PRICE AND AVAILABILITY.  1-800-527-9635

 ONE OUR TEAM MEMBERS WILL GLADLY ASSIST.

Find Similar Products by Tag

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the 8600315 ,OEM NEW,Delco 28SI Alternator, 12V, 160A,(ON SALE LIMITED TIME) to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...