Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T, CW, New,Freightliner,Sterling,Western Star,

  • 8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T . WE ARE A  AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, PARTS  REPAIR AND INSTALL.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING AND BUYING THIS PRODUCT.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
  • 8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T. WE ARE A  AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, PARTS  REPAIR AND INSTALL.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING AND BUYING THIS PRODUCT.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
Price:
$279.99
SKU:
8200434
Weight:
37.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
Out of stock

Sorry but this item is currently unavailable.

Please check back at a later stage.



Product Description

delco-3-logo.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8200434 12v 12T 39MT™:  The Preferred Choice 

The Delco Remy 39MT Heavy Duty Gear Reduction Starter is the preferred choice for medium duty and vocational vehicles that are faced wtih numerous daily starts. New service models come equipped with many features including Over-Crank Protection, Electrical Soft-Start, an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS), and a rotatable flange to reduce inventory and increase service flexiblity.

 

Description:

Starter

Critical Notes:

For Use on 2015 or Older GHG14 DD13/15/16 Detroit Diesel Engines with 160 Tooth Ring Gear ONLY Not for use on solenoid down applications.
  

OEM(s):

Delco, Detroit Diesel, Mercedes

Family:

Delco 39MT

Family Type:

650

Voltage:

12

Power:

7.3kW / 9.78HP

Condition:

New

Rotation:

CW

Starter Type:

PLGR

Number of Teeth:

12

Gear OD:

1.713in / 43.5mm

Solenoid Position:

82 Degrees

Mtg Ear 1 Hole:

13.5mm Unthreaded

Mtg Ear 2 Hole:

13.5mm Unthreaded

Mtg Ear 3 Hole:

13.5mm Unthreaded

Wet Clutch Seal:

Yes

Semi-Solid Link?:

Yes

Overcrank Protection?:

Yes

Notes:

  • Rotatable Flange

  • Electrical Soft Start

Application:

Detroit Diesel 13 & 15 Engines & Mercedes MBE4000 Engine Applications,

   

Superseded From:
   
Delco 8200084,8300084,

Substitutes:
   

Denso

428000-4450,

Delco

8200771,

Leece Neville

M125600,

Mitsubishi

FL0189,FL0379, FL1179, MIB971179,

Wilson

91-01-4761N,


References:

J&N

,410-12234, 410-12355, 410-12494,

Delco

19011514, 19011525, 8200082, 8200084, 8200287, 8200298, 8200329, 8200671, 8300013,8300058,

Denso

428000-4450, 428000-4451,

Leece Neville

M125600,

Lester

6919,6818, 6828, 6855, 6910, 

Mitsubishi

MIB971179FL,

                                           

                                                       APPLICATIONS

 Delco  Applications

                                                                                                                                                  

Freightliner

any

any

2010 - 2015

     

Freightliner

Argosy

MBE4000

2003

     

Freightliner

C112 Century Class

MBE4000

2001 - 2007

     

Freightliner

C120 Century Class

MBE4000

2001 - 2007

     

Freightliner

Classic

MBE4000

2001 - 2007

     

Freightliner

Columbia

MBE4000

2001 - 2007

     

Freightliner

FL 112

Mercedes MBE4000

2001 - 2003

     

Freightliner

FLC 120

Mercedes MBE4000

2001 - 2003

     

Freightliner

FLD 112

Mercedes MBE4000

2001 - 2007

     

Freightliner

FLD 120

Mercedes MBE4000

2001 - 2007

     

Freightliner

M2 Business Class

MBE4000

2003 - 2007

     

Sterling

A-Line A9500

Mercedes MBE4000

2003 - 2007

     

Sterling

A-Line AT9500

Mercedes MBE4000

2003 - 2007

     

Sterling

L-Line 7500

Mercedes MBE4000

2003 - 2007

     

Sterling

L-Line 8000

Mercedes MBE4000

2003 - 2007

     

Sterling

L-Line 8500

Mercedes MBE4000

2003 - 2007

     

Sterling

L-Line 9500

Mercedes MBE4000

2003 - 2007

Freightliner Custom Chassis

XCM

12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13

2013 - 2015

Freightliner Custom Chassis

XCP

12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13

2013 - 2015

Western Star

4700 SB Series

12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13

2014 - 2015

Western Star

4800 SB Series

12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13

2014 - 2015

Western Star

4800 SF Series

12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13

2014 - 2015

Western Star

4900 EX Series

12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13

2014 - 2015

Western Star

4900 EX Series

14.8 Liter L6 - 906 CID Detroit Diesel DD15

2014 - 2015

Western Star

4900 EX Series

15.6 Liter L6 - 952 CID Detroit Diesel DD16

2014 - 2015

       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

BREAKDOWN PARTS

ev-39mt-8200434-20130830-19867-19868.jpg

Ref #DescriptionPart Number
1 Lever Kit 10511402
2 F&F/Brush Kit 10539731
4 Pinion Kit Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526466
5 Solenoid Kit 10537417
7 Drive Shaft w/o Pinion Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526468
9 IMS Kit 10538109
11 DE Housing Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526467
12 CE Housing 10533328
13 Armature Kit 10516266
14 Thru Bolt 10515835
15 Brush Holder Kit 10539737
17 Brushes Kit 10529638
18 Miscelaneous Hardware Kit 10526610
19 Pole Shoe Kit 10527545

Product Videos

Delco Remy 39MT Starter – Advanced Circuitry (00:37)
The Delco Remy 39MT includes several key features designed to ensure the starter’s reliability. First, the larger gauge motor circuit wire translates to higher current draw and lower voltage drop. Additionally, a lower resistance solenoid ensures pinion engagement to ring gear. These features work together to ensure the vehicle starts—and keeps running. --- http://delcoremy.com --- Delco Remy starters and alternators from BorgWarner are the preferred choice for medium and heavy-duty truck, bus and off-highway applications worldwide. Learn more at http://delcoremy.com. Delco Remy is a registered trademark of General Motors Corporation, licensed to BorgWarner PDS (Anderson) L.L.C. --- http://delcoremy.com --- Features and Benefits of the Delco Remy 39MT include: - Come standard with Over-Crank Protection (OCP) - Feature Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS) - Include rotatable flange, designed to improve service flexibility Learn more about the Delco Remy 39MT: http://www.delcoremy.com/Starters/Find-by-Model-Family/39MT
  • Delco Remy 39M...
    The Delco Remy 39MT includes several key features designed to ...

Warranty Information

3 YEAR WARRANTY

Find Similar Products by Tag

Engines  

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the 8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T, CW, New,Freightliner,Sterling,Western Star, to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...