Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T, CW, New,Freightliner,Sterling,Western Star,

  • 8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T . WE ARE A  AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, PARTS  REPAIR AND INSTALL.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING AND BUYING THIS PRODUCT.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
  • 8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T. WE ARE A  AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, PARTS  REPAIR AND INSTALL.
THANK YOU FOR LOOKING AND BUYING THIS PRODUCT.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
Price:
$279.99
SKU:
8200434
Brand:
Weight:
37.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout
Current Stock:
8


Product Description

delco-3-logo.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

8200434 12v 12TOOTH 39MT™:  The Preferred Choice 

The Delco Remy 39MT Heavy Duty Gear Reduction Starter is the preferred choice for medium duty and vocational vehicles that are faced wtih numerous daily starts. New service models come equipped with many features including Over-Crank Protection, Electrical Soft-Start, an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS), and a rotatable flange to reduce inventory and increase service flexiblity.

 

Description: Starter
Critical Notes: For Use on 2015 or Older GHG14 DD13/15/16 Detroit Diesel Engines with 160 Tooth Ring Gear ONLY Not for use on solenoid down applications.
OEM(s): Delco, Detroit Diesel, Mercedes
Family: Delco 39MT
Family Type: 650
Voltage: 12
Power: 7.3kW / 9.78HP
Condition: New
Rotation: CW
Starter Type: PLGR
Number of Teeth: 12
Gear OD: 1.713in / 43.5mm
Solenoid Position: 82 Degrees
Mtg Ear 1 Hole: 13.5mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 2 Hole: 13.5mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 3 Hole: 13.5mm Unthreaded
Wet Clutch Seal: Yes
Semi-Solid Link?: Yes
Overcrank Protection?: Yes
Notes:
  • Rotatable Flange
  • Electrical Soft Start
Application: Detroit Diesel 13 & 15 Engines & Mercedes MBE4000 Engine Applications,
Weight: 37 lbs 
 
 
   

Superseded From:
   
Delco 8200084,8300084,

Substitutes:
   
Denso 428000-4450,
Delco 8200771,
Leece Neville M125600,
Mitsubishi FL0189,FL0379, FL1179, MIB971179,
Wilson 91-01-4761N,

References:
J&N ,410-12234, 410-12355, 410-12494,
Delco 19011514, 19011525, 8200082, 8200084, 8200287, 8200298, 8200329, 8200671, 8300013,8300058,
Denso 428000-4450, 428000-4451,
Leece Neville M125600,
Lester 6919,6818, 6828, 6855, 6910, 
Mitsubishi MIB971179FL,

                                           

                                                       APPLICATIONS

 Delco  Applications

                                                             8200434                                                                                     

Freightliner any any 2010 - 2015      
Freightliner Argosy MBE4000 2003      
Freightliner C112 Century Class MBE4000 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner C120 Century Class MBE4000 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner Classic MBE4000 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner Columbia MBE4000 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner FL 112 Mercedes MBE4000 2001 - 2003      
Freightliner FLC 120 Mercedes MBE4000 2001 - 2003      
Freightliner FLD 112 Mercedes MBE4000 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner FLD 120 Mercedes MBE4000 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner M2 Business Class MBE4000 2003 - 2007      
Sterling A-Line A9500 Mercedes MBE4000 2003 - 2007      
Sterling A-Line AT9500 Mercedes MBE4000 2003 - 2007      
Sterling L-Line 7500 Mercedes MBE4000 2003 - 2007      
Sterling L-Line 8000 Mercedes MBE4000 2003 - 2007      
Sterling L-Line 8500 Mercedes MBE4000 2003 - 2007      
Sterling L-Line 9500 Mercedes MBE4000 2003 - 2007
Freightliner Custom Chassis XCM 12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13 2013 - 2015
Freightliner Custom Chassis XCP 12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13 2013 - 2015
Western Star 4700 SB Series 12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13 2014 - 2015
Western Star 4800 SB Series 12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13 2014 - 2015
Western Star 4800 SF Series 12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13 2014 - 2015
Western Star 4900 EX Series 12.8 Liter L6 - 781 CID Detroit Diesel DD13 2014 - 2015
Western Star 4900 EX Series 14.8 Liter L6 - 906 CID Detroit Diesel DD15 2014 - 2015
Western Star 4900 EX Series 15.6 Liter L6 - 952 CID Detroit Diesel DD16 2014 - 2015
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

BREAKDOWN PARTS

ev-39mt-8200434-20130830-19867-19868.jpg

Ref #DescriptionPart Number
1 Lever Kit 10511402
2 F&F/Brush Kit 10539731
4 Pinion Kit Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526466
5 Solenoid Kit 10537417
7 Drive Shaft w/o Pinion Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526468
9 IMS Kit 10538109
11 DE Housing Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526467
12 CE Housing 10533328
13 Armature Kit 10516266
14 Thru Bolt 10515835
15 Brush Holder Kit 10539737
17 Brushes Kit 10529638
18 Miscelaneous Hardware Kit 10526610
19 Pole Shoe Kit 10527545

Product Videos

Delco Remy 39MT Starter – Advanced Circuitry (00:37)
The Delco Remy 39MT includes several key features designed to ensure the starter’s reliability. First, the larger gauge motor circuit wire translates to higher current draw and lower voltage drop. Additionally, a lower resistance solenoid ensures pinion engagement to ring gear. These features work together to ensure the vehicle starts—and keeps running. --- http://delcoremy.com --- Delco Remy starters and alternators from BorgWarner are the preferred choice for medium and heavy-duty truck, bus and off-highway applications worldwide. Learn more at http://delcoremy.com. Delco Remy is a registered trademark of General Motors Corporation, licensed to BorgWarner PDS (Anderson) L.L.C. --- http://delcoremy.com --- Features and Benefits of the Delco Remy 39MT include: - Come standard with Over-Crank Protection (OCP) - Feature Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS) - Include rotatable flange, designed to improve service flexibility Learn more about the Delco Remy 39MT: http://www.delcoremy.com/Starters/Find-by-Model-Family/39MT
  • Delco Remy 39M...
    The Delco Remy 39MT includes several key features designed to ...

Warranty Information

3 YEAR WARRANTY

Find Similar Products by Tag

Engines  

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the 8200434 , "ON Sale $279.99" 39MT Delco, Starter, 12V, 12T, CW, New,Freightliner,Sterling,Western Star, to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...