Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


8200308 , ...--(ON SALE)--...New,OEM, 39MT Delco Starter, 12V, 11T,replaces 8200289 8200290,Caterpillar, Cummins ISM & ISX, Detroit, Diesel S60, Mack E7 ,Applications

  • WE ARE A AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, HEAVY DUTY STARTERS ,ALTERNATORS, OTHER PARTS,REPAIR SERVICE AND INSTALL.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
  • WE ARE A AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, HEAVY DUTY STARTERS ,ALTERNATORS, OTHER PARTS,REPAIR SERVICE AND INSTALL.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
  • WE ARE A AUTHORIZED DELCO DISTRIBUTOR, HEAVY DUTY STARTERS ,ALTERNATORS, OTHER PARTS,REPAIR SERVICE AND INSTALL.
WWW.ALTERNATORSERVICE.COM
Retail Price:
$320.64
Your Price:
$279.99 (You save $40.65)
SKU:
8200308
Brand:
Condition:
New
Weight:
36.00 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

delco-3-logo.png

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

--ON SALE--8200308 39MT™:  The Preferred Choice.  

The Delco Remy 39MT Heavy Duty Gear Reduction Starter is the preferred choice for medium duty and vocational vehicles that are faced wtih numerous daily starts. New service models come equipped with many features including Over-Crank Protection, Electrical Soft-Start, an Integral Magnetic Switch (IMS), and a rotatable flange to reduce inventory and increase service flexiblity.
 
                                       THIS 39MT REPLACES VARIOUS 39MT and 42MT STARTERS
 
OEM(s): Caterpillar, Cummins, Delco
Family: Delco 39MT
Voltage: 12
Power: 7.3kW / 9.78HP
Condition: New
Rotation: CW
Starter Type: PLGR
Number of Teeth: 11
Gear OD: 2.051in / 52.1mm
Mtg Ear 1 Hole: 17.0mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 2 Hole: 17.0mm Unthreaded
Mtg Ear 3 Hole: 17.0mm Unthreaded
Notes:
  • Rotatable Flange
  • Electrical Soft Start
  • Over Crank Protection
  • Wet Clutch
  • 3 YEAR WARRANTY
Application Motors: Caterpillar, Cummins ISM & ISX, Detroit Diesel S60 & Mack E7 Applications
Weight: 36 LBS

Substitutes:

Bosch SR9920LH
Delco 10478895, 10479072, 1990352,1990424, 1990483, 35000VL,8201063,
Leece Neville M110603,M110615,M110R2603SE, M110R2603SE2D,
Letrika/MAHLE MS61
Wilson 91-01-4166
J&N 410-12233, 410-12235, 410-12236, 410-12254, 410-12284, 410-12303, 410-12347,

 References:

Cummins 3604665RX,
Delco 10461028, 10461042, 10461055, 10461062, 10461075, 10461096, 10461165, 10461183, 10461185, 10461232, 10479030, 10479038, 10479062, 10479082, 10479161, 10461147, 10461777, 19011500, 19011505, 19011516, 19011517, 19011518, 19011521, 19011529, 19011531,1990355, 1990391, 1990393, 1990421, 1990428, 1990489, 1993776, 323-864, 323-873, 323-902, 8300009, 8200031, 8200033, 8200037, 8200038, 8200040, 8200050, 8200083, 8200088, 8200090, 8200091, 8200104, 8200288, 8200289, 8200290, 8200428, 8200623, 8200628, 8200647, 8200661, 8200662, 8200692, 8200693, 8300002,8300017, 8300019,10461052, R0461183, R0461185,
International Truck-Navistar 3815734C91, IN1478
Lester 6924,6812, 6817, 6827, 6924,
Mitsubishi M9T71478, MK0077, VV0776, VV0977, 616002004, FL0579, FL0777, FL0975, IN1478, MIB970777, MIB970975, MIB970975FL, PC0979, PC1479, PC1879,4C91R,D61-6005-003
Paccar D61-6002-004, D61-6005-003, RE4252
Wilson 91-01-4759N
Freightliner Sterling Western Star  MIB970975, MIB970975FL, FL0975, MIB970777, MIB- 970777FL, FL0777, FL0579
Mack MK0077,8MJ5439M
Kenworth Peterbilt  D61-6002-004, D61-6002-008
PIC Picture ID 141-701A, 141-701D, 141-703D, 141-707, 141-707A, 141-720, 141-728, 141-728D,
Volvo 20851006, VV0776, VV097 

 

 
 
           
 

Ford  

A9513
AT9522
L9000
L9501
L9511
L9513
L9522
LA9000

14.0 Liter L6 - 14013 CC, 855 CID

10.8 Liter L6 - 10834 CC, 661 CID

10.3 Liter L6 - 10309 CC, 629 CID

11.1 Liter L6 - 11096 CC, 677 CID

12.7 Liter L6 - 12686 CC, 774 CID

 1988 - 1997
Freightliner      
Freightliner Custom Chassis      
International      
Kenworth      
Mack      
Peterbilt      
Sterling Truck      
Volvo      
Western Star      
 
                                       Applications
 
Autocar LLC. Xpeditor WX 10.8 Liter L6 - 10834 CC, 661 CID  2002 - 2008      
Autocar LLC. Xpeditor WX 677 CID 2005 - 2006      
Autocar LLC. Xpeditor WXLL 10.8 Liter L6 - 10834 CC, 661 CID 2003 - 2008      
Autocar LLC. Xpeditor WXR 10.8 Liter L6 - 10834 CC, 661 CID 2003 - 2006      
Autocar LLC. Xpert- 10.8 Liter L6 - 10834 CC, 661 CID 2014      
Autocar LLC. Xspotter On Road 10.8 Liter L6 - 10834 CC, 661 CID 2014 - 2015      
Freightliner Argosy 14.0L/858CI L6 2000 - 2003      
Freightliner Argosy C12 2000 - 2002      
Freightliner Argosy C15 2000 - 2003      
Freightliner Argosy ISX 2000 - 2003      
Freightliner C112 Century Class 60 Series 1996 - 2007      
Freightliner C112 Century Class C10 1996 - 2000      
Freightliner C112 Century Class C12 1996 - 2004      
Freightliner C112 Century Class C15 1999 - 2007      
Freightliner C112 Century Class ISM 1999 - 2004      
Freightliner C112 Century Class ISX 1999 - 2003      
Freightliner C112 Century Class N14 1996 - 2003      
Freightliner C120 Century Class 60 Series 1996 - 2007      
Freightliner C120 Century Class C10 1996 - 2000      
Freightliner C120 Century Class C12 1996 - 2004      
Freightliner C120 Century Class C15 1999 - 2007      
Freightliner C120 Century Class ISM 1999 - 2004      
Freightliner C120 Century Class ISX 1999 - 2003      
Freightliner C120 Century Class N14 1996 - 2003      
Freightliner Classic 10.8L/661CI L6 1999 - 2004      
Freightliner Classic 14.0L/855CI L6 1994 - 2003      
Freightliner Classic 14.0L/858CI L6 1994 - 2007      
Freightliner Classic C10 1999 - 2000      
Freightliner Classic C12 1996 - 2004      
Freightliner Classic C15 1999 - 2007      
Freightliner Classic ISX 1999 - 2003      
Freightliner Columbia 10.8L/661CI L6 2001 - 2004      
Freightliner Columbia 14.0L/855CI L6 2001 - 2003      
Freightliner Columbia 14.0L/858CI L6 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner Columbia C12 1999 - 2004      
Freightliner Columbia C15 1999 - 2007      
Freightliner Columbia ISX 2001 - 2003      
Freightliner Coronado 14.0L/858CI L6 2003 - 2007      
Freightliner Coronado C15 2003 - 2007      
Freightliner FL 112 Caterpillar C10 1994 - 2001      
Freightliner FL 112 Caterpillar C12 1994 - 2003      
Freightliner FL 112 Cummins N14 1994 - 2001      
Freightliner FL 112 Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1994 - 2003      
Freightliner FL112 10.8L/661CI L6 2000 - 2003      
Freightliner FLC 120 Caterpillar C10 1994 - 2001      
Freightliner FLC 120 Caterpillar C12 1994 - 2003      
Freightliner FLC 120 Cummins ISM 2000 - 2003      
Freightliner FLC 120 Cummins N14 1994 - 2001      
Freightliner FLC 120 Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1994 - 2003      
Freightliner FLD 112 Caterpillar C10 1994 - 2000      
Freightliner FLD 112 Caterpillar C12 1993 - 2003      
Freightliner FLD 112 Caterpillar C13 2001 - 2005      
Freightliner FLD 112 Caterpillar C15 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner FLD 112 Cummins ISM 2001 - 2003      
Freightliner FLD 112 Cummins N14 1993 - 2007      
Freightliner FLD 112 Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1993 - 2007      
Freightliner FLD 120 Caterpillar C10 1994 - 2000      
Freightliner FLD 120 Caterpillar C12 1993 - 2003      
Freightliner FLD 120 Caterpillar C13 2001 - 2005      
Freightliner FLD 120 Caterpillar C15 2001 - 2007      
Freightliner FLD 120 Cummins ISM 2001 - 2003      
Freightliner FLD 120 Cummins N14 1993 - 2007      
Freightliner FLD 120 Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1993 - 2007      
Freightliner M2 Business Class C13 2003 - 2007      
Freightliner M2 Business Class ISM 2003 - 2007      
Kenworth C500 C10 1996 - 2003      
Kenworth C500 C11 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth C500 C12 1996 - 2003      
Kenworth C500 C13 2005 - 2007      
Kenworth C500 C15 2000 - 2007      
Kenworth C500 C16 2002 - 2003      
Kenworth C500 ISM 1998 - 2007      
Kenworth C500 ISX 2000 - 2007      
Kenworth T2000 C10 1997 - 2003      
Kenworth T2000 C12 1997 - 2003      
Kenworth T2000 C13 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth T2000 C15 1997 - 2007      
Kenworth T2000 ISX 1997 - 2007      
Kenworth T600 Caterpillar C10 1997 - 2003      
Kenworth T600 Caterpillar C11 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth T600 Caterpillar C12 1997 - 2005      
Kenworth T600 Caterpillar C13 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth T600 Caterpillar C15 1997 - 2007      
Kenworth T600 Caterpillar C16 2002 - 2003      
Kenworth T600 Cummins ISM 1998 - 2007      
Kenworth T600 Cummins ISX 2000 - 2007      
Kenworth T800 Caterpillar C10 1997 - 2003      
Kenworth T800 Caterpillar C11 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth T800 Caterpillar C12 1997 - 2005      
Kenworth T800 Caterpillar C13 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth T800 Caterpillar C15 1997 - 2007      
Kenworth T800 Caterpillar C16 2002 - 2003      
Kenworth T800 Cummins ISM 1998 - 2007      
Kenworth T800 Cummins ISX 2000 - 2007      
Kenworth W900 C10 1997 - 2003      
Kenworth W900 C12 1997 - 2004      
Kenworth W900 C13 2004 - 2007      
Kenworth W900 C15 1997 - 2007      
Kenworth W900 C16 2000 - 2003      
Kenworth W900 ISM 2001 - 2004      
Kenworth W900 ISX 1999 - 2007      
Mack CH Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Mack CL Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Mack CT Series Mack E-7 2006 - 2007      
Mack CTP Series Mack E-7 2006 - 2007      
Mack CV Series Mack E-7 2001 - 2007      
Mack CX Series (Vision) Mack E-7 2000 - 2005      
Mack DM Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Mack DMM Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Mack Granite Series Mack E-7 2002 - 2007      
Mack MR Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Mack RB Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Mack RD Series Mack E-7 2000 - 2007      
Peterbilt 320 C10 1997 - 2003      
Peterbilt 320 C13 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 320 ISM 2002 - 2007      
Peterbilt 330 C10 1996 - 2003      
Peterbilt 335 ISM 2005 - 2007      
Peterbilt 357 C10 1997 - 2004      
Peterbilt 357 C11 2005 - 2007      
Peterbilt 357 C12 1997 - 2005      
Peterbilt 357 C13 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 357 C15 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 357 ISM 1998 - 2007      
Peterbilt 357 ISX 1998 - 2007      
Peterbilt 359 C15 1998 - 2007      
Peterbilt 375 C10 1997 - 2001      
Peterbilt 375 C12 1997 - 2001      
Peterbilt 375 C15 1998 - 2001      
Peterbilt 377 C10 1997 - 2003      
Peterbilt 377 C12 1997 - 2000      
Peterbilt 378 C11 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 378 C12 1997 - 2005      
Peterbilt 378 C13 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 378 C15 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 378 ISM 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 378 ISX 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 379 C10 1997 - 2003      
Peterbilt 379 C12 1997 - 2005      
Peterbilt 379 C13 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 379 C15 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 379 C16 2000 - 2003      
Peterbilt 379 ISM 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 379 ISX 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 385 C10 1997 - 2003      
Peterbilt 385 C11 2005 - 2007      
Peterbilt 385 C12 1997 - 2005      
Peterbilt 385 C13 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 385 C15 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 385 ISM 1997 - 2007      
Peterbilt 386 C13 2006 - 2007      
Peterbilt 386 C15 2006 - 2007      
Peterbilt 386 ISX 2006 - 2007      
Peterbilt 387 C10 2000 - 2003      
Peterbilt 387 C12 2000 - 2004      
Peterbilt 387 C13 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 387 C15 2000 - 2007      
Peterbilt 387 ISM 2000 - 2007      
Peterbilt 387 ISX 2000 - 2007      
Peterbilt 389 C15 2004 - 2007      
Peterbilt 389 ISX 2004 - 2007      
Volvo ACL42 Series Caterpillar 3176 1994 - 2000      
Volvo ACL42 Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2000      
Volvo ACL42 Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2002      
Volvo ACL42 Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2000      
Volvo ACL64 Series Caterpillar 3176 1994 - 2000      
Volvo ACL64 Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2000      
Volvo ACL64 Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2002      
Volvo ACL64 Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2000      
Volvo VHD Series Cummins M11 2001 - 2003      
Volvo VNL Series Cummins ISX 2000 - 2007      
Volvo VNL Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2004      
Volvo VNL Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2003      
Volvo VNL Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2003      
Volvo VNM Series Cummins M11 1997 - 2003      
Volvo VNM Series Cummins N14 1997 - 2003      
Volvo VNM Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1997 - 2003      
Volvo VT Series Cummins ISX 2004 - 2007      
Volvo WA Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2001      
Volvo WA Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2000      
Volvo WA Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2003      
Volvo WC Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2001      
Volvo WC Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2000      
Volvo WC Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2003      
Volvo WG Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2001      
Volvo WG Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2000      
Volvo WG Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2003      
Volvo WH Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2001      
Volvo WH Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2000      
Volvo WH Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2003      
Volvo WI Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2001      
Volvo WI Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2000      
Volvo WI Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series 1996 - 2003      
Volvo WX Series Cummins M11 1996 - 2001      
Volvo WX Series Cummins N14 1996 - 2000      
Volvo WX Series Detroit Diesel 60 Series
 
 
                                                                                       PRODUCT BREAK DOWN
 
39mt-breakdown-parts.jpg

 

Ref #DescriptionPart Number
1 Lever Kit 10511402
2 F&F/Brush Kit 10539731
4 Pinion Kit Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526458
5 Solenoid Kit 10537417
7 Drive Shaft w/o Pinion Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526468
9 IMS Kit 10538109
11 DE Housing Gen III / IV See Detail 2 10526467
12 CE Housing 10533328
13 Armature Kit 10516266
14 Thru Bolt 10515835
15 Brush Holder Kit 10539737
16 Field Coil Kit 10539740
17 Brushes Kit 10529638
18 Miscelaneous Hardware Kit 10526610
19 Pole Shoe Kit 10527545

 

 FOR NOW PLEASE CALL WITH PART NUMBERS FOR PRICE AND AVAILABILITY.  1-800-527-9635

 ONE OF OUR TEAM MEMBERS WILL GLADLY ASSIST.

Product Videos

Delco Remy 39MT Starter – Electrical Soft Start (00:42)
The 39MT provides improved starter pinion engagement. Our innovative redefined electrical soft start reduces wear-and-tear by slowly rotating the pinion until it properly engages into the ring gear, before cranking. This also minimizes tooth abutment, ultimately helping to extend starter life. --- http://delcoremy.com --- Delco Remy starters and alternators by Remy International, Inc. are the preferred choice for medium and heavy-duty truck, bus and off-highway applications worldwide. Learn more at http://delcoremy.com. Delco Remy is a registered trademark of General Motors Corporation, licensed to Remy International, Inc. --- http://delcoremy.com --- The 39MT is a gear reduction starter ideal for heavy-duty truck and off highway applications. The drive has an electrical soft start that rotates the pinion for proper ring gear engagement before cranking, minimizing tooth abutment related damage. Learn more about the Delco Remy 39MT: http://delcoremy.com/Starter-Models/39MT-Heavy-Duty-Starter.aspx
  • Delco Remy 39M...
    The 39MT provides improved starter pinion engagement. Our inno...
  • Delco Remy 39M...
    Over-Crank Protection on the Delco Remy 39MT protects the star...
  • Delco Remy 39M...
    The Delco Remy 39MT includes several key features designed to ...

Warranty Information

3 Year factory warranty.

Find Similar Products by Category

Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!